Guide · Vegan · Natural Peach
Vegan electrolytes, made in the UK
Lula Natural Peach is a vegan amino electrolyte powder, made in the UK and sweetened with stevia. Here is what is in it, what the diet marks mean, and how it tastes.
Yes, Lula is vegan. Lula Natural Peach is a vegan, gluten-free and dairy-free amino electrolyte powder, made in the UK. Every ingredient is plant or mineral based: pink Himalayan salt, mineral citrates, natural peach flavour, peach fruit powder, three amino acids and stevia. No added sugar, no caffeine, no artificial colours.
- Marks on the pack: vegan, gluten-free, dairy-free, made in UK.
- Flavour: natural peach with a clean, salty finish. Sweetened with stevia, not sugar.
- Per scoop: 1,000 mg sodium, 250 mg potassium, 75 mg magnesium, 50 mg calcium, 1.2 g amino acids.
Every ingredient, in label order
This is the ingredient list exactly as it appears on the jar. Nothing comes from animals, and nothing is hidden in a blend.
| Ingredient | What it is |
|---|---|
| Sodium chloride (pink Himalayan salt) | The source of Lula's 1,000 mg sodium per scoop |
| Natural peach flavour | The flavour |
| Potassium citrate | The source of 250 mg potassium |
| Taurine | Amino acid, 500 mg per scoop |
| Peach fruit powder | Real peach, a small amount |
| L-glycine | Amino acid, 450 mg |
| Calcium citrate | The source of 50 mg calcium |
| Magnesium citrate | The source of 75 mg magnesium |
| L-alanine | Amino acid, 250 mg |
| Citric acid | A touch of tartness |
| Stevia extract (Rebaudioside A 97%) | The sweetener, instead of sugar |
Allergens: does not contain nuts, milk, gluten, peanuts, sesame, celery, soya, seeds, fish, molluscs or crustaceans, but packed on premises that handle those allergens.
What makes an electrolyte vegan (or not)
Most minerals are vegan by nature. Where electrolyte drinks can trip up vegans is in the extras: some colourings, some flavourings and carriers, gelatin in capsules or gummies, and certain amino acids, which can be made from animal sources.
Lula carries a vegan mark on the pack, alongside gluten-free and dairy-free. Our taurine, glycine and alanine are part of that vegan formula. If you are checking any electrolyte for vegan suitability, look for a vegan mark and read the full ingredient list, not just the front of the pack.
The flavour
Natural peach, done properly
Natural peach
Natural peach flavour and real peach fruit powder. Bright, not sweet-shop.
A clean, salty finish
1,000 mg sodium means you can taste the salt. Ice-cold, it is refreshing rather than salty.
Stevia, not sugar
A little stevia keeps it light, never syrupy. 0.17 g sugars per scoop, no added sugar.
Best ice-cold: one scoop in 750 ml to 1 litre. The label serve is 500 ml of cold water.
Made in the UK, in a glass jar
Lula is made in the UK and packed in a 130 g amber glass jar with a black lid and a long-handled scoop inside. Each jar holds 20 scoops.
We are a small UK company, Lula Health Ltd, and we make one product. Orders are dispatched the next working day by Royal Mail Tracked.
The panel
What is in every scoop
One 6.5 g scoop. Every amount on the label, in plain sight.
from pink Himalayan salt1,000 mg42%The electrolyte you sweat out most
potassium citrate250 mg13%Sodium's partner mineral
magnesium citrate75 mg20%Magnesium contributes to normal muscle function. Magnesium contributes to a reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
calcium citrate50 mg6%An electrolyte mineral in the blend
taurine, glycine, alanine1.2 gn/a500 mg taurine · 450 mg glycine · 250 mg alanine
sweetened with stevia0.17 gsugarsNo added sugar · 7.7 kcal · no caffeine
Looking for other flavoured electrolytes?
Lula comes in one flavour: Natural Peach. If you are comparing flavours across UK brands, see our guide to flavoured electrolytes, or the UK label comparison for sodium, sugar and amino acids per serving.
Good to know
Questions, answered
Is Lula vegan?
Yes. Lula Natural Peach carries a vegan mark on the pack and is also gluten-free and dairy-free.
Is Lula made in the UK?
Yes, Lula is made in the UK.
Are the amino acids in Lula vegan?
Yes. Taurine, glycine and alanine are part of Lula's vegan formula, as covered by the vegan mark on the pack.
What does Lula taste like?
Natural peach with a clean, salty finish. Sweetened with a little stevia, not sugar, so it is light rather than syrupy. Best ice-cold.
Does it contain sugar?
No added sugar. There are 0.17 g of sugars per scoop, from the natural peach ingredients.
Is it gluten-free and dairy-free?
Yes, both are on the pack. It is packed on premises that also handle allergens, so check the allergen note if you are very sensitive.
Does it contain caffeine or artificial colours?
No caffeine and no artificial colours.
Are there other flavours?
Lula comes in Natural Peach.
Keep reading
Related guides
Try Lula
The complete amino electrolyte.
One scoop of Natural Peach in 750 ml to 1 litre of ice-cold water. 1,000 mg sodium with potassium, magnesium and calcium, plus 1.2 g of amino acids. No added sugar.
- One jar20 scoops · Tracked UK shipping, see shipping policy£24.99
- Buy 2 jars40 scoops · free UK shipping£39.99
- Subscribe & save 10%Subscription10% off, free UK shipping · pause, skip or cancel anytime
£24.99£22.49/month
Dispatch next working day · Royal Mail Tracked
Choose your Lula →Do not exceed the daily recommended dose (one scoop a day). Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a varied, balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. Not recommended for children. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking prescription medicine or have a medical condition, speak with your doctor before use.
Lula is a food supplement. Any health claims relate to its magnesium content.